Mr. Ken Milburn, Jr., Chair Arkansas Tobacco Control Board 101 E. Capitol, Suite 110 Little Rock, Arkansas 72203-3490
[…] For these reasons, the price issue is intensely factual.
Even assuming that your question presumes that the sales price in the transaction you described was, in fact, below the total cost to the retailer, including the concession allowed by the coupon, another question of fact that arises out of the language of the prohibitions is the question of the retailer's intent. The Act prohibits sales below cost that are conducted "with the intent to injure competitors or destroy or substantially lessen competition." See A.C.A. § 4-75-708. The issue of intent is clearly a question of fact — although the Act does create a presumption of intent. It states:
Evidence of advertisement, offering to sell, or sale of cigarettes by any wholesaler or retailer at less than cost to him, or evidence of any offer of a rebate in price or the giving of a rebate in price or an offer of a concession or the giving of a concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection with the sale of cigarettes, or the inducing or attempt to induce or the procuring or the attempt to procure the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than cost to the wholesaler or the retailer shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and destroy or substantially lessen competition.
A.C.A. § 4-75-708.
This presumption can, however, be rebutted with factual evidence to the contrary.
In connection with this issue, it must be noted that the Act excepts certain transactions from it prohibitions. More specifically, the Act states: