Mr. Ken Milburn, Jr., Chair Arkansas Tobacco Control Board 101 E. Capitol, Suite 110 Little Rock, Arkansas 72203-3490
[…] The term "cost to the retailer" is defined in the Act to mean "the basic cost of the cigarettes involved to the retailer plus the cost of doing business by the retailer as evidenced by the standards and methods of accounting regularly employed by him and must include, without limitation, labor including salaries of executives and officers, rent, depreciation, selling costs, maintenance of equipment, delivery costs, all types of licenses, taxes, insurance, and advertising." A.C.A. § 4-75-702(12)(A). The Act goes on to state: "In the absence of proof of a lesser or higher cost of doing business by the retailer making the sale, the cost of doing business by the retailer shall be presumed to be six percent (6%) of the basic cost of cigarettes to the retailer." A.C.A. § 4-75-702(12)(B). Determinations of the "cost to the retailer" and of "the cost of doing business by the retailer" are both determinations of fact that will vary from case to case because of the numerous retailer-specific factors that must go into the calculation.