The Honorable Jim Argue State Senator 5300 Evergreen Drive Little Rock, AR 72205
[…] It is possible that this would involve amending the bylaws, presumably under procedures governed by the bylaws, as the statutes do not address bylaw amendments. But this will depend upon the specific bylaws. Consequently, I cannot definitively opine regarding the requisite procedure.
With regard to the second part of this question concerning A.C.A. §18-13-109, it is my opinion that including one of the omitted "particulars" in the bylaws is not tantamount to a "modification" of the "system of administration." Arkansas Code Annotated § 18-13-109 states:
(a) The sole owner of the building or, if there is more than one, the co-owners representing two-thirds (2/3) of the total value of the building may, at any time, modify the system of administration, but each one of the particulars set forth in 18-13-108 shall always be embodied in the bylaws.
(b) No such modification may be operative until it is embodied in a recorded instrument, which shall be recorded in the same office and in the same manner as was the master deed and original bylaws of the horizontal property regime involved.