Opinion No.
[…] 2) If the answer to the first question is yes, may a city or town hold the funds it has collected pending the possibility that its prisoner might ultimately be housed in another county's jail?

Your opinion request set forth the following scenario:

Act 209 of 2009 and A.C.A. § 16-17-129 . . . [allow] for a levy to defray the cost of incarcerating city and county prisoners. Boone County has only one jail in the county and the county does not charge towns or cities in Boone County for housing prisoners. [Arkansas Code Annotated] § 16-17-129(B) states [that] the funds collected are to be deposited with the town or city collector and "used exclusively to help defray the cost of incarcerating town or city prisoners, including the construction and maintenance of the town or city jail and payments to other entities for incarcerating town or city prisoners."

(Emphasis in original.) *Page 2

RESPONSE

Your opinion request references both Act 209 of 2009 and A.C.A. § 16-17-129. The act referenced amends the code section referenced.