The Honorable Benny C. Petrus State Representative 607 South Park Avenue Stuttgart, Arkansas 72160-4533
[…] The issue may turn in each instance on the language of the relevant "warranty easement deed," any attendant conservation plan and the actual use of the property in question. I can, however, set out the general law surrounding the issue below. The ultimate question of how to value particular tracts of land under the circumstances you describe, however, is more one of valuation than one of law. There is no Arkansas law addressing the precise question you pose.
The federal "Wetlands Reserve Program" is established at 16 U.S.C. § 3837 and allows the Secretary of Agriculture to purchase easements from eligible landowners. 16 U.S.C. § 3837a. A "wetland easement conservation plan" must be adopted in conjunction with the easement and must prohibit "the alteration of wildlife habitat and other natural features of the land, unless specifically permitted by the plan . . . and the spraying of such land with chemicals or the mowing of such land, except where . . . permitted by the plan or . . . necessary — to comply with [other federal mandates.]" 16 U.S.C. § 3837a (b)(2)(A) and (B). Notwithstanding these restrictions, subsection (d) of the same statute allows use of wetland reserve program lands for "compatible economic uses, including such activities as hunting and fishing, managed timber harvest, or periodic haying or grazing, if such use is specifically permitted by the plan and consistent with the long-term protection and enhancement of the wetlands resources. . . ." Compensation for the easement shall be made in cash and shall "not exceed the fair market value of the land less the fair market value of such land encumbered by the easement." 16 U.S.C. § 3837a (f).See also generally, Note, "The Wetlands Reserve Program," 2 Environmental Lawyer, 173