Opinion No.
[…] The Arkansas Real Estate Commission has appointed the "Arkansas Real Estate Foundation, Inc." as the nonprofit corporate recipient under the program, and it is my understanding that the Foundation has obtained I.R.S. tax exempt status pursuant to 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Additionally, the Arkansas Real Estate Commission has amended its Rule 138 to permit real estate brokers to participate in IORETA. The program is similar to the "IOLTA" program for lawyers' trust accounts. Your question is whether these facts violate 12 U.S.C. § 1832 which provides as follows:

(a)(1) AUTHORITY OF DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION; APPLICABILITY.

(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law but subject to paragraph (2), a depository institution is authorized to permit the owner of a deposit or account on which interest or dividends are paid to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments for the purpose of making transfers to third parties.

(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply only with respect to deposits or accounts which consist solely of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals or by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, political, or other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit, and with respect to deposits of public funds by an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, any State, county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, any territory or possession of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof.

This office interpreted this provision in a former opinion concerning lawyers' trust accounts. See Opinion No. 86-389, copy enclosed.