The Honorable Olin Cook State Representative 266 South Enid Avenue Russellville, AR 72801
[…] See A.C.A. §26-28-202 (Repl. 1992) (governing the "unit tax ledger system" and requiring that "[t]he tax statement . . . shall be done by an accounting machine at one (1) time which shall enable the operator to mail acomplete tax statement to the taxpayer and file a duplicate copy alphabetically in a steel locker for safekeeping[.]" (emphasis added)).See also A.C.A. § 26-28-305 (Supp. 1995) (regarding computerized tax assessment and collection, and the tax collector's duty to "[p]repare thetax statements. . . ." (emphasis added), and A.C.A. § 26-35-706 (Repl. 1992) (authorizing every county tax collector "who mails tax statements" to charge a postage fee "not to exceed the cost of first-class postage to defray the expense of processing and mailing tax statements.")
Thus, I believe the key consideration in addressing your question is whether the collector will have properly prepared or processed a "tax statement" when a postcard is used.