The Honorable Olin Cook State Representative 266 South Enid Avenue Russellville, AR 72801
[…] My review indicates, however, that the ability to use postcards may ultimately turn on practical considerations. That is, can a complete tax statement be reduced to a postcard format such that the postcard will itself reasonably constitute a "tax statement"?
I lack sufficient information to fully address that issue. It should be recognized, however, that the relevant Arkansas Code provisions clearly envision the processing or preparation of "tax statements." See A.C.A. §26-28-202 (Repl. 1992) (governing the "unit tax ledger system" and requiring that "[t]he tax statement . . . shall be done by an accounting machine at one (1) time which shall enable the operator to mail acomplete tax statement to the taxpayer and file a duplicate copy alphabetically in a steel locker for safekeeping[.]" (emphasis added)).See also A.C.A. § 26-28-305 (Supp. 1995) (regarding computerized tax assessment and collection, and the tax collector's duty to "[p]repare thetax statements. . . ." (emphasis added), and A.C.A. § 26-35-706 (Repl. 1992) (authorizing every county tax collector "who mails tax