Mr. Bobby Norman, Director Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Training P.O. Box 3106 East Camden, AR 71701
[…] 2. Does [the] court order mandate that the Arkansas Law Enforcement Training Academy is responsible for providing firearms qualification training for the juvenile probation and intake officers in the Sixteenth Judicial District?
For the following reasons, it is my opinion that the answer to both of your questions is "no."
Law enforcement officers acting in the course and scope of their duties are authorized by statute to carry weapons. See A.C.A. §5-73-119 -120 (Cum. Supp. 1991). A law enforcement officer is defined at A.C.A. § 12-9-102(1) (Cum. Supp. 1991) as "any appointed law enforcement officer who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the criminal, traffic, or highway laws of this state, excluding only those officers who are elected by a vote of the people." Seealso A.C.A. § 9-27-303(21) (1987). In my opinion, juvenile probation and intake officers do not meet the definition of "law enforcement officers" and, accordingly, are not authorized to carry firearms.
Arkansas Code Annotated §§ 16-13-326—330 (Cum.