Opinion No.
[…] In Cernauskas v. Fletcher, 211 Ark. 678, 201 S.W.2d 999 (1947), the Supreme Court relied on this statute to affirm a Little Rock ordinance that vacated an alley to allow for the construction of a manufacturing facility. But see Brooksher v. Jones, 238 Ark. 1005, 1008, 386 S.W.2d 253 (1965) ("It would be a strained, if not a dangerous, interpretation of the above section to say it gives a city the right to arbitrarily close a street which is being used by the public.")

Similarly, A.C.A. § 14-54-303 provides:

In order to better provide for the public welfare, safety, comfort, and convenience of their inhabitants, incorporated towns may alter or change the width or extension of streets, sidewalks, alleys, avenues, parks, wharves, and other public grounds, and vacate or lease out such portions thereof as may not for the time being be required for corporation purposes, and, where lands have been acquired or donated to the town for any object or purpose which has become impossible or impracticable to achieve, the lands may be used or devoted for other proper public or corporate purposes or sold by order of the town council and the proceeds applied for public or corporate purposes.