Opinion No.
[…] Your agreement is confusing with respect to the financing of the proposed project. As reflected in my summary above, the city has apparently pledged, presumably from general revenues, to match a Recreational Trails Grant in order to construct the trail, and it has further pledged subsequently to maintain the trail, again presumably from general revenues. In my opinion, such funding is in all respects consistent with the provisions of the Interlocal Cooperation Act. However, the agreement recites as the authority for funding the trail not only the Interlocal Cooperation Act, but also A.C.A § 14-165-202 (Repl. 1998), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Two (2) or more counties, or two (2) or more municipalities, whether or not in the same county, or one (1) or more counties and one (1) or more municipalities are authorized and empowered to join together in a compact for the purpose of engaging in joint efforts to secure and develop industry of mutual benefit to the parties to the compact and to finance it by each party to the compact issuing bonds under the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 49 [repealed].

Amendment 49, which authorized the issuance of industrial development bonds, was repealed at least in part by Amendment 62, which authorized the issuance of local capital improvement bonds. See A.C.R.C. Note to A.C.A § 14-165-204 ("It is questionable whether Ark. Const. Amned.