Opinion No.
[…] But, for every capital improvement made to the arena by the A P money, one would have to wonder if this does not benefit the mayor's business located in the same building. Given these considerations, could the mayor's business holdings at the fair and his chairmanship of the commission constitute a conflict of interest? Also, how much of his business dealings, such as disclosure of profits and expenditures, be [sic] open to the public inspection since he does hold public office?

In response to the first part of your question, the applicable statute in my opinion is A.C.A. § 14-47-137,3 which provides at subsection (a)(1) as follows:

No officer or employee elected or appointed in any city shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract or job for work or materials, or the profits thereof, or service to be furnished or performed for the city unless the board of directors of the city shall have enacted an ordinance specifically permitting an officer or employee to conduct business with the city and prescribing the extent of this authority.

The question of whether this statute prohibits the conduct you describe will, again, involve the nature of the contractual relationship, if any, between the fairgrounds and the city.