The Honorable H.G. Foster Prosecuting Attorney 20th Judicial District Post Office Box 607 Clinton, Arkansas 72031
[…] Dear Mr. Foster:
This is in response to your request for an opinion concerning the allocation of election expenses. You inquire as to whether election commissioners' fees can be considered as general election expenses and therefore assessed against the cities, as provided in A.C.A. § 7-5-104 (Repl. 1993). It is my understanding that by "election commissioners' fees" you are referring to the compensation of the county board of election commission members for their meetings. In my opinion, the answer to this question is "yes," provided the meetings pertain to the general election.
Section 7-5-104 provides in relevant part as follows:
All expenses of general elections for presidential, congressional, state, district, county, township, or municipal offices in this state shall be paid by the counties in which they are held. However, any city or incorporated town shall reimburse the county board of election commissioners for the expenses of any election. . . .
The statute then specifies the formula to be used for reimbursement.