The Honorable Sharon Trusty State Senator P.O. Box 9026 Russellville, AR 72811
[…] (2) If so, are there any circumstances under which Russellville may deny them the opportunity to participate in the plan?
RESPONSEQuestion 1 — Are these retirees eligible to participate in Russellville'scurrent health care plan?
As an initial matter, I note that the original version of A.C.A. §24-12-129 became effective on July 28, 1995. See Op. Att'y Gen. No.95-119. It is my opinion that if the retirees in question retired before that date, they are not eligible to participate in the municipal health care plan.
The current version of A.C.A. § 24-12-129 states:
When any municipal official or municipal employee age fifty-five (55) or over who has completed twenty (20) years of service to the municipality and who is vested in the retirement system retires, the official or employee may continue to participate in the municipality's health care plan, receiving the same medical benefits and paying the same premium as active employees as long as the retired official or employee pays both employer and employee contributions to the health care plan.
A.C.A. § 24-12-129.