The Honorable Mike Beebe State Senator 211 West Arch Searcy, Arkansas 72143
[…] In Op. No. 93-216, I opined that as to a local relief fund in which there are no participants, the entire balance left in that fund can be considered to be excess, and thus transferable to the city's general fund. As to the question of what constitutes an excess in the LOPFI subsidy account, it is helpful to refer to the other sections of the chapter governing the Local Police and Fire Retirement System — Chapter 10 of Title 24 of the Arkansas Code. That chapter sets forth an explicit limitation on the use of funds in the system's accounts. A.C.A. § 24-10-402(c) states:
All assets of the system shall be held for the sole purpose of paying benefits and making disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and shall be used for no other purpose whatsoever.
A.C.A. § 24-10-402(c).