Opinion No.
[…] See A.C.A. § 23-61-108 (Repl. 2001) (authorizing the commissioner to adopt reasonable rules and regulations "necessary for or as an aid to the effectuation" of any provision that the commissioner is charged with enforcing). To date, the commissioner has not yet promulgated any such regulations.

Question 2: If such tools are available to the AID, are there anypenalties that could be imposed on those insurers who may be violatingthe provisions of the Act?

As noted in my response to your first question, A.C.A. § 23-99-803 authorizes the commissioner to seek injunctive relief against a non-complying health care insurer. Accord A.C.A. § 23-61-110(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2005) (authorizing the commissioner to "institute such suits or other legal proceedings as may be required for enforcement of any provisions of the Arkansas Insurance Code"). Section 23-76-122 of the Code (Repl. 2004) authorizes the commissioner to conduct examinations of health maintenance organizations at his discretion and at least every three years.