The Honorable John E. Brown State Senator 17900 Ridgeway Drive Siloam Springs, AR 72761-8866
[…] It is stated that the file also contains information when any complaint is filed against a tenant such as loud noise or technical violations of the rental contracts.
RESPONSE
It is my opinion that records maintained by the Siloam Springs Housing Authority, including files maintained on tenants as part of the Housing Authority's management duties, generally constitute "public records" under the Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"). See A.C.A. § 25-19-103(1) (Repl. 1996) (defining "public records" under the FOIA and providing that "[a]ll records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment shall be presumed to be public records[;]") and A.C.A. § 14-169-207(a) (Repl. 1998) (creating a housing authority in each city and county as a "public body corporate and politic. . . .") I cannot come to a definitive conclusion regarding the release of particular records without reviewing the actual records in question.