The Honorable Gilbert Baker State Senator #17 Cooper Lane Conway, Arkansas 72034-7935
[…] I therefore cannot conclusively determine the answers to your questions.
The facts you describe, however, may indicate that none of the provisions discussed above are applicable and that the Vilonia water board in question is a "public facilities board" created pursuant to the provisions of A.C.A. §§ 14-137-101 to -123 (Repl. 1998 and Supp. 2005). Again, I cannot determine the issue without the applicable facts. The last-mentioned subchapter authorizes the creation of such boards by municipalities to, among other things, own and operate waterworks facilities. A.CA. § 14-137-106 (Repl. 1998). Vacancies on the board are governed by A.C.A. §14-137-108 (Supp. 2005), which provides as follows:
(a)(5)(A) In the event of a vacancy in the membership of the board, however caused, the mayor or the county judge shall appoint a successor member nominated by a majority of the board to serve the unexpired term, subject to confirmation by the governing body of the municipality or county.
(B) The board shall submit a written list of three (3) nominees to fill the vacancy to the mayor or the county judge not later than sixty (60) days after the vacancy occurs.
(C) If the board fails to submit a written list of nominees not later than sixty (60) days after the vacancy, the mayor or the county judge may appoint a successor member without a nomination from the board.
You have stated that the "Mayor selected a name" to submit to the council. I assume that this means the Mayor may have "appointed" a person under A.C.A. § 14-137-108 (a)(5)(A) to fill the vacancy and thereafter confirmation of the appointment by the city council was needed.