The Honorable Gilbert Baker State Senator #17 Cooper Lane Conway, Arkansas 72034-7935
[…] Question 1 — Can this same nominee be submitted again and votedon by the Council?
Several subchapters of the Arkansas Code address the creation and operation of municipal water boards or commissions. For example, A.C.A. §§ 14-201-101—129 (Repl. 1998 and Supp. 2005), first adopted in 1957, authorizes the creation of a "utility commission" in cities of the first class to operate a municipal waterworks system. It provides for the appointment of five members by the mayor, each confirmed by a 2/3 vote of the city council. A.C.A. § 14-201-105(b) (Supp. 2005). Vacancies on such commission are filled "by the mayor appointing a person to fill the unexpired term . . . subject to approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the city council." A.C.A. § 14-201-105(e) (Supp. 2005). Subchapter two of the same chapter, A.C.A. §§ 14-201-201—208 (Repl. 1998), first adopted in 1953, also applies to cities of the first class and authorizes them to create a five-member commission to operate a water plant.