The Honorable Tommy E. Mitchum State Representative P.O. Box 2082 Batesville, AR 72501
[…] This is in response to your request for an opinion on thirteen questions regarding teachers' salary schedules and school district personnel policies. Your questions will be restated and addressed in the order posed.
Your first question is:
(1) Does A.C.A. § 6-18-201 mean that the teacher salary schedule is a personnel policy? (Also see Act 170 of 1991, § 1).
In light of this question and the remainder of your questions, it appears to me that you intended to refer to A.C.A. § 6-17-201 (Cum. Supp. 1991), rather than § 6-18-201. Assuming that to be true, it is my opinion that § 6-17-201 contemplates teacher salary schedules being treated as personnel policies of the school districts. Section 6-17-201 provides:
(a) Each school district in the state shall have a set of written personnel policies, including the teacher salary schedule.
(b)(1) No school district shall receive in any year any funds from the Public School Fund until such district has filed its current personnel policies including any salary schedules, as required by this subchapter, signed by the president of the board.
(2) The policy and schedules shall be filed with the Department of Education.
(c) The Department of Education shall notify any district which has not filed such policies thirty (30) days before the first scheduled payment of the fiscal year.