The Honorable Mike Todd State Senator 333 West Court Street Paragould, Arkansas 72450
[…] A.C.A. § 14-169-208(d)(2). Since the certificate is "evidence of" due and proper appointment (or reappointment), it thus is not, in itself, a part of due and proper appointment (or reappointment).
I must therefore conclude that a failure of the board to file a certificate of reappointment does not affect the validity of the reappointment. Rather, the failure simply creates a lack of conclusive evidence of the reappointment.
Question 4 — What is the effect of a failure of the governing body totake action on a notice of reappointment?
This question is explicitly governed by A.C.A. § 14-169-208(c)(2)(C)(i), which states:
If the governing body fails to confirm or reject the commissioner's appointment within forty-five (45) calendar days after receiving written notice of the appointment, the appointment shall be deemed confirmed and the governing body shall have no power to act on the appointment thereafter.
A.C.A. § 14-169-208(c)(2)(C)(i).
On the basis of the above-quoted language, I conclude that any appointment (or reappointment) upon which the governing body fails to act within forty-five days is deemed to have been confirmed.
Question 5 — If notices of the current commissioners' reappointments werenot filed and the municipality's governing body never acted to confirm orreject the reappointments, are the current commissioners legally servingpursuant to A.C.A. § 14-169-208(c)(3)?
It is my opinion that the current reappointed commissioners are legally serving pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-169-208(c)(3), which states: "A commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been appointed and has qualified." Your question implies that all current commissioners served a term prior to the one in which they are currently serving. If indeed that is the case, they are entitled to "hold over" from that previous term until they (or some other successor) is duly appointed (which would include confirmation).