The Honorable Mike Todd State Senator 333 West Court Street Paragould, Arkansas 72450
[…] RESPONSE
Question 1 — If a commissioner to a housing authority board has beenproperly appointed and confirmed by the governing body of themunicipality, must his reappointment as a commissioner be confirmed bythe municipality's governing body?
It is my opinion that the reappointment of a commissioner to a housing authority board must be confirmed by the municipality's governing body. Confirmations of reappointments are explicitly required by the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-169-208(c)(2)(B)(i), which states:
When the term of office of a commissioner expires or other vacancy occurs in the commissioners of an authority, the commissioners shall appoint a successor to fill the vacancy, subject to confirmation by the municipal or county governing body.
A.C.A. § 14-169-208(v)(2)(B)(i).
You expressed concern about a possible conflict between the above-quoted provision and the emergency clause of the act in which this legislation first appeared.