Mr. Lee Douglass State Insurance Commissioner 400 University Tower Building 1123 South University Avenue Little Rock, Arkansas 72204
[…] Mr. Lee Douglass State Insurance Commissioner 400 University Tower Building 1123 South University Avenue Little Rock, Arkansas 72204
Dear Mr. Douglass:
This is in response to your request for an opinion regarding A.C.A. 22-9-401 et seq. (1987 and Cum. Supp. 1993) and the surety bonds that are required from contractors on public projects. Section 22-9-401(a) (1987) provides that all surety bonds required by the state and its political subdivisions for the repair, alteration, construction, or improvement of any public works "shall be liable on all claims for labor and materials entering into the construction, or necessary or incident to or used in the course of construction, of the public improvements." Section 22-9-402(b) (Cum.