Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 23-87-117(b).2

Another 1989 Act, adopted later in the same session of the General Assembly, added some additional language which is the subject of your question. Act 843 of 1989 added what it now subsection (c) of A.C.A. § 23-87-117. It provides as follows:

(c) Provided further, any and all payments to all direct and indirect successors in interests whether through purchase, gift, devise, or otherwise, related to all accounts registered under this section shall also not be deemed compensation.

(Emphasis added).

You state that a question has arisen concerning the term "direct or indirect successors in interest" as that term is used in A.C.A. §23-87-117. You have set out the following specific factual example to aid in understanding the issue and pose the question below: