Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable David Malone State Senator P.O. Box 1048 Fayetteville, Arkansas 72701-1048

Dear Senator Malone:

This opinion is being issued in response to your recent question regarding the dispositional alternatives that may be imposed upon juveniles who have been adjudicated as delinquent.

The various dispositional alternatives are set forth in A.C.A. §9-27-330, as amended. The particular alternative about which you have specifically inquired states:

(a) If a juvenile is found to be delinquent, the court may enter an order making any of the following dispositions based upon the best interest of the juvenile:

* * *

(11)(A)(i) Order that the juvenile remain in a juvenile detention facility for an indeterminate period not to exceed ninety (90) days.

A.C.A. § 9-27-330(a)(11)(A)(i).

Regarding the above-quoted provision, you have presented the following question: