Opinion No.
[…] I also opined that the provisions of A.C.A. § 16-21-150 must be read impliedly to amend the provisions of A.C.A. § 16-21-115 so as to remove the city attorneys' ability to refuse to prosecute violations of state law that occur within the city's limits. Consequently, the city cannot simply "shift the burden" to prosecute violations of state law that occur within the city's limits.

c. "municipal attorneys" (a)(6)(C): Again, A.C.A. § 6-18-222(a)(6)(C) provides: "Municipal attorneys may practice in juvenile court for the limited purpose of filing petitions or entering into diversion agreements as authorized by this subdivision if agreed upon by all of the parties pursuant to subsection (6)(A) above." The term "municipal attorneys," as it appears in A.C.A. § 6-18-222, has not been defined by the legislature, and thus this office cannot provide a controlling definition of a term where the legislature has not seen fit to provide one.