Opinion No.
[…] A comparison of the statute before and after the 1997 amendment provides a basis from which it can be concluded the phrase is a statement of legislative intent. Previously, A.C.A. § 6-18-222(a) provided in part:

(6)(A) Upon notification by the school district or the adult education program to the prosecuting authority, the prosecuting authority shall file an action which shall be exempt from all filing fees for civil cases in the appropriate court to impose the civil penalty set forth in subdivision (a)(5) of this section and shall take whatever action is necessary to collect the penalty provided for therein. . . .

(C) Actions under this section shall be filed in an appropriate municipal court as a matter of preference.