The Honorable Mike Huckabee Lieutenant Governor State Capitol, Suite 270 Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] In response to your second question, it is my opinion that despite the election in November of 1994, in which the electors voted not to authorize the use of "scanning equipment," the quorum court could implement such a system by ordinance, upon a vote of two-thirds of the membership of the quorum court. It is my assumption that the ordinance calling an election on the use of the scanning equipment was referred to the voters pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-14-905(f), which authorizes the quorum court to refer ordinances to the voters prior to the effective date thereof. Subsection 14-14-918(b) of the Arkansas Code provides in pertinent part that: "[n]o measure approved by a vote of the electors shall be amended or repealed by a quorum court except by affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the whole number of justices comprising a court." Thus, a quorum court does have authority to overturn action instituted by vote of the people by a two-thirds vote.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:ECW/cyh