Opinion No.
[…] WB:SBA/cyh

1 Although state law authorizes counties to "separate" county offices (see ARK. CONST., Am. 55 and A.C.A. § 14-14-801(b)(5)), a practical interpretation of this authority would be that counties are authorized to separate offices that are combined under state law, such as the offices of sheriff-collector (see Ark. Const., art. 7, § 46; A.C.A. §14-14-1301(a)(5)(A); and A.C.A. § 14-14-502(a)(2)(A)(ii)), rather than that counties are authorized to separate the duties of one office among multiple office-holders. This conclusion can be drawn from the language of A.C.A. § 14-14-1301(a)(5)(B), which states: "A separate collector of taxes may be elected as provided by law." (Emphasis added.) See also A.C.A. § 14-14-603(b)(2), which refers to "one" collector of taxes.