Opinion No.
[…] Those offices will not exist until after the results of the 1996 general election are finalized and placed into effect. The newly constituted offices can only be filled after they are created and come into existence. Because no candidates for the offices will have been elected at the time these offices come into existence, vacancies will exist in the new offices at that time. A.C.A. §14-14-1308(13) states:

A county . . . office shall be considered vacant if any one (1) of the following conditions exists:

* * *

(13) The quorum court separates elective offices as provided by law. . . .

A.C.A. § 14-14-1308(13).

In addition, it has long been established in Arkansas that a newly-created office is ipso facto vacant at its creation. See Smith v.Askew, 48 Ark. 82, 2 S.W. 349 (1886); Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 86-572 and 90-010.)