Mr. James A. Badami, Executive Director Judicial Discipline and Disability Commission Tower Building, Suite 1060 323 Center Street Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] You note that the Commission's personnel policies were based upon the personnel policies of the Administrative Office of the Courts.
It is my opinion that the 30-day limitation on termination pay applies to the Commission's staff. This limitation appears in the Uniform Attendance and Leave Policy Act. A.C.A. 21-4-201 et seq. (1987 and Cum. Supp. 1993). Section 21-4-205(a) (1987) states:
Whenever an employee is separated from the agency by reason of resignation, layoff, termination of appointment, or dismissal, the unused annual leave to his credit as of his last duty date shall be liquidated by a lump sum payment, not to exceed thirty (30) working days, inclusive of holidays.
The term "employee" is defined as:
[A] person regularly appointed or employed in a position of state service by a state agency, as defined in subdivision (1) of this section, for which he is compensated on a full-time basis.
A.C.A. 21-4-203(9) (Cum. Supp. 1993).
"State agencies" means: