The Honorable Bill Sample State Representative 2340 North Highway 7 Hot Springs, Arkansas 71909-9309
[…] Question 5: Is the computation for the number of signatures needed toremove a city director based on the total number of votes cast for allcandidates for that particular ward position in the last election? Doesthis number include ballots for that ward that did not reflect a vote inthe race in question?
As set forth in response to your fourth question, A.C.A. §14-61-119(b)(1) controls the number of signatures needed to remove a director in a city that has chosen the management form of government. The plain language of that subsection requires the computation to be based on "the number of ballots cast for all candidates for the position held by the incumbent sought to be removed." A.C.A. § 14-61-119(b)(1) (Supp. 2007).