The Honorable Bill Sample State Representative 2340 North Highway 7 Hot Springs, Arkansas 71909-9309
[…] A.C.A. § 14-47-112(b)(1)(A)(i) (Repl. 1997) (emphasis added).
Chapter 61 of Title 14 of the Arkansas Code is known as the "City Manager Enabling Act of 1989." The City Manager Enabling Act automatically applies to all Arkansas cities that have chosen the City Manager form of government, as set forth by A.C.A. § 14-47-101, et seq. A.C.A. § 14-61-102 (Repl. 1998) ("This chapter shall apply to all cities of the first class that now have or may hereinafter adopt, the management form of government."). Within Chapter 61, A.C.A. § 14-61-119 addresses the "[r]emoval of a director." Subsection 14-61-119(b)(1) addresses the number of signatures required to remove a director, and provides:
This petition shall be signed by electors entitled to vote for a successor to the incumbent sought to be removed, equal in number to at least thirty-five percent (35%) of the number of ballots cast for all candidates for the position held by the incumbent sought to be removed at the preceding election for that position.
A.C.A. § 14-61-119(b)(1) (Supp. 2007) (Emphasis added). *Page 6 The italicized language within each quoted portion demonstrates where the two statutes differ.