Opinion No.
[…] The question thus arises whether the legislature intended for these provisions to apply in this instance, or whether references to Amendment 7 and county initiative and referendum requirements were purposely eliminated.

I believe this phrasing of the question is appropriate in light of the legislature's specific reference to Amendment 7 in A.C.A. § 26-74-310 (1987), part of the subchapter authorizing the levy of a county sales tax (hereinafter "subchapter 3") which was enacted as Act 991 of 1981. (A.C.A. §§ 26-74-301 to -314.) Section 26-74-310 states in relevant part that "[a]s to such a petition of the qualified voters [to abolish the sales tax], the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 7 shallgovern." (Emphasis added.)