Opinion No.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 667. However, the state may regulate without approval on issues not addressed by OSHA regulations. Only a trier of fact upon review of Arkansas' regulatory scheme as implemented can determine whether any impermissible conflict exists between Arkansas and OSHA regulations regarding asbestos abatement.

The state law referenced in your request all deals with standards for the removal of asbestos products from buildings in the course of demolition or renovation. The purpose of this state law is aptly summarized in A.C.A. § 20-27-1001 (Repl. 2000) which provides:

The purpose of this subchapter is to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to qualify the Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality to adopt, administer, and enforce a program for licensing training providers involved with the training of regulated asbestos professionals, for licensing asbestos abatement consultants and asbestos abatement contractors, and for certifying air monitors, contractor-supervisors, inspectors, management planners, project designers, and workers involved with demolitions, renovations, and asbestos-response actions in which regulated asbestos-containing materials are disturbed in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, the Arkansas Water and Air Pollution Control Act, § 8-4-101 et seq., and regulations issued pursuant thereto.