Opinion No.
[…] The court clerk shall not be a member of the police department, marshal's office, or sheriff's office.

A.C.A. § 16-10-208 (Repl. 1999).

A municipal court clerk is clearly bound by this proscription. See A.C.A. § 16-10-202 (providing in relevant part that the term "court," as used in this subchapter, means "any and all of the municipal . . . courts in the State of Arkansas.") With regard to service as a volunteer auxiliary sheriff's deputy, I believe it is clear from the Code sections governing auxiliary law enforcement officers (A.C.A. §§ 12-9-301 et seq. (Repl. 1999)) that this auxiliary deputy is a member of the sheriff's office. See A.C.A. § 12-9-301 (2) (defining "auxiliary law enforcement officer" as "a person who meets the minimum standards and training requirements prescribed for such officers by law and regulations and who is appointed by a political subdivision or a law enforcement agency as a reserve officer, volunteer officer, or mounted patrol. . . .") It may reasonably be concluded from this definition that one who is appointed by the sheriff as a volunteer auxiliary deputy is a member of the sheriff's office.