The Honorable Jodie Mahony State Senator 106 West Main, Suite 406 El Dorado, Arkansas 71730
[…] See also §§ 22-5-804(e) and 22-5-812(c).
Another relevant provision is A.C.A. § 22-6-202(b), which was added in 1991. It states that "[t]he Commissioner of State Lands shall have full power and authority to lease or grant submerged lands and the Commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations as may be necessary to effectively carry out the provisions of this section, and upon adoption, such rules and regulations shall have the full force and effect of law." "Submerged lands" are defined at § 22-6-201(d), which states that "[i]t is . . . the intent of this subchapter to establish the policy that all submerged lands following the navigable waterways of this state shall remain in the state domain. `Submerged lands' shall be those lands found at and below the line of ordinary high-water and shall include but not be limited to the beds, channels, chutes, and adjoining areas of rivers, lakes, and streams." This subchapter does not exempt lands held by the Game and Fish Commission for wildlife preservation purposes.