The Honorable Larry Teague State Representative Post Office Box 903 Nashville, Arkansas 71852-0903
[…] With regard to your reference to Act 861 of 1989 and a facility in a city of the first class, it appears that you are referring to A.C.A. § 20-47-204 (Repl. 1991).2 In my opinion, the provision you have referenced is not applicable because it addresses certain persons who leave a mental health facility after they were voluntarily admitted. Section 20-47-204 provides in part:
(A) A person voluntarily admitted who absents himself from a hospital or receiving facility or program, as defined in this subchapter, may be placed on elopement status and a pick-up order issued if, in the opinion of the treatment staff, the person meets the criteria for involuntary admission as defined in 20-47-207.
(B) It shall be the responsibility of the sheriff of the county or a law enforcement officer of the first-class city in which the individual is physically present to transport the individual.
It is my understanding that the apartment complex referred to in your letter is not a receiving program or facility as defined in A.C.A. § 20-47-201 et seq., and no pick-up order has been issued.