The Honorable Herschel W. Cleveland State Representative P.O. Box 588 Paris, Arkansas 72855-0588
[…] See e.g., Pennington v.Oliver, 245 Ark. 251, 431 S.W.2d 843 (1968) (equalization board members who were not appointed in compliance with statute and who failed to take the oath within the time required were nonetheless "de facto" officers whose actions could not be attacked collaterally).
Question 2 — Is it permissible for the Equalization Board to meet in Julyto set up their August meetings?
In my opinion the answer to this question is "yes" pursuant to A.C.A. §26-27-312. That statute, enacted in 1955, provides that:
(a)(1) The equalization board of any county, on petition of the county judge or on its own motion, shall, at any time, convene in special session for the purpose of planning its work of equalization of property assessments.
(2) For this purpose only, the board shall be vested and charged with all the powers and duties with which the board is vested and charged when meeting in regular session. In addition, the board shall be empowered to employ qualified appraisers, abstractors, or other persons needed to appraise properties, which appraisal the board may need in the discharge of its duties.
(c) The expense of any special session of the board, including the expense for employment of appraisers, abstractors, and other persons needed shall be allowed and paid from the general fund of the county.