Opinion No.
[…] 2 As an example of an evaluation and a directive, you describe a scenario in which an employee is evaluated, told they are not doing their job correctly, and directed to take certain action to improve their job performance. To illustrate a reprimand, you note that an employer might "write up" an employee for being late to work.

3 School districts are required, pursuant to A.C.A. § 6-17-201(a), to have "written personnel policies; and "personnel policies" means "all school district policies, guidelines, regulations, and procedures that pertain to the terms and conditions of a teacher's employment." Id. at (b).

4 Supervisors are required, pursuant to A.C.A. § 6-17-1504, to document employees' performance deficiencies, as well as efforts undertaken to assist in correcting the problems. Subsection 6-17-1504(b) provides: