Opinion No.
[…] The issue before the court was whether an employee is entitled to a hearing under the Arkansas Public Employee Fair Hearing Act, codified at A.C.A. § 6-17-1701 et seq., on a disciplinary suspension. The court looked to the Fair Hearing Act's plain language and concluded that no hearing is required in that situation, when only a suspension is in issue. 355 Ark. at 508. The disposition of the case did not turn on section 6-17-208.

Additionally, the dictum in Releford concerning section 6-17-208 appears to have been prompted by the facts of that particular case, which involved a suspension without pay. Concerns related to salary are plainly included within A.C.A. § 6-17-208's definition of "grievance." To reiterate: "`Grievance' means any concern related to personnel policy, salary, federal or state laws and regulations, or terms or conditions of employment raised by an employee." Id. at (a)(2)(A). If faced squarely with the question, I believe the court would agree that section 6-17-208 is not authority for filing grievances when employees are reprimanded, given directives, or otherwise receive negative evaluations.

I will note in closing, however, that I find nothing to prevent a school district from applying a grievance procedure to the matter of a reprimand or other negative evaluation. Cf. Op. Att'y Gen.93-039 (opining that "[t]here is nothing in A.C.A. § 6-17-1505 which would preclude a school district from applying a grievance procedure to matters upon which the teacher has filed a response in his or her personnel file.") Accordingly, a conclusive response to your question requires reference to each district's grievance policies. Finally, some mention should be made of A.C.A. § 6-17-208(b)(2)(A), which provides that "[t]he determination by the principal, superintendent, or their designees that the concern expressed by the employee is not a grievance may be appealed to the school board of directors for a final decision." *Page 6

Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General

1 Subsection 6-17-208(a)(1)(A) provides: "It is the public policy of the State of Arkansas that . . . each school district shall have a written grievance procedure that provides for the orderly method of resolving concerns raised by an employee at the lowest possible administrative level and in a clear and timely manner for both parties[.]"

2 As an example of an evaluation and a directive, you describe a scenario in which an employee is evaluated, told they are not doing their job correctly, and directed to take certain action to improve their job performance.