Opinion No.
[…] I find the above policies to be generally consistent with the state law that requires school districts to have written grievance procedures. A.C.A. § 6-17-208 (Repl. 2007).1 I will note, however, that state law does provide for an appeal to the school board when a determination is made that the concern raised by the employee is not a grievance. Id. at (b)(2)(A). I will further note that I find nothing to prevent a district from applying a grievance procedure to the matter of a reprimand or other negative evaluation. *Page 3 Pursuant to A.C.A. § 6-17-208(a)(1)(B)(i), "[a]ll school employees shall have the right to file grievances and have those grievances heard." A "grievance" is defined as "any concern related to personnel policy, salary, federal or state laws and regulations, orterms or conditions of employment raised by an employee."Id. at (a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).