Opinion No.
[…] [Emphasis added.]

At the time of the adoption of Amendment 55, county courts had the authority to alter township lines. See generally Garland County Board of Election Commissioners v. Ennis, 227 Ark. 880, 302 S.W.2d 76 (1957); Caldwell v. Board of Election Commrs., 236 Ark. 719,368 S.W.2d 85 (1963). It may thus reasonably be concluded that action by the county court would be necessary in order to effect a change in township lines.

In response to your second question, A.C.A. § 14-14-1301(b)(2) states: "There shall be elected in each township, as preserved and continued in § 14-14-401, one (1) constable who shall have the qualifications and perform such duties as may be provided by law." And in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-14-1306(a), all township officers shall reside within their respective townships. It must therefore be concluded that the incumbent constable, if otherwise qualified, can be a candidate for the Valley Township constable position.