The most basic rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Flowers v. Norris, 347 Ark. 760, 68 S.W.3d 289 (2002)
[…] RESPONSE

It is my opinion that A.C.A. § 27-36-215(c)(1) should be interpreted to mean that colored lights cannot be used to illuminate license plates, and that white lights must be used, but cannot be so bright as to render the license plate illegible at less than 50 feet.

A.C.A. § 27-36-215(c)(1) states:

(c)(1)(A) Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible for a distance of fifty feet (50') to the rear.

(B) It shall be a violation of this subsection (c) for any other color of light to be displayed around the registration plate or for white light to be excessively used so as to render the registration plate illegible from a distance of less than fifty feet (50').

A.C.A. § 27-36-215(c)(1).

The most basic rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Flowers v. Norris, 347 Ark. 760, 68 S.W.3d 289 (2002); Ford v. Keith, 338 Ark. 487, 996 S.W.2d 20 (1999).