Opinion No.
[…] Again, I must stress that only a finder of fact familiar with all the underlying circumstances will be situated to advise you regarding the propriety of the various actors' conduct under the circumstances you have recited.

As noted above, if your constituent is concerned that the quorum court may have undertaken an impermissibly clandestine course of action, I can only opine generally that a quorum court, as a public entity, is subject to the open-meeting requirement of the FOIA, which at A.C.A. § 25-19-106 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings.

(b)(1) The time and place of each regular meeting shall be furnished to anyone who requests the information.

(2) In the event of emergency or special meetings, the person calling the meeting shall notify the representatives of the newspapers, radio stations, and television stations, if any, located in the county in which the meeting is to be held and any news media located elsewhere that cover regular meetings of the governing body and that have requested to be so notified of emergency or special meetings of the time, place, and date of the meeting. Notification shall be made at least two (2) hours before the meeting takes place in order that the public shall have representatives at the meeting.

(c)(1) Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee. The specific purpose of the executive session shall be announced in public before going into executive session.

* * *

(3) Executive sessions must never be called for the purpose of defeating the reason or the spirit of this chapter.

(4) No resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation, or motion considered or arrived at in executive session will be legal unless, following the executive session, the public body reconvenes in public session and presents and votes on the resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation, or motion.

In my opinion, any action undertaken by a quorum court based solely upon an unpublicized telephonic poll of the quorum court's members would run afoul of the FOIA's open-meeting requirement. As I noted in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen.