Opinion No.
[…] See A.C.A. § 14-263-106(a).

With regard to Mr. Wilson's fifth question, it is my opinion that dissolution of the board of governors would in all likelihood not be permissible.5 Though the statutes regarding county hospitals, which appear at A.C.A. §§ 14-263-101 to -106 (1987), simply do not address whether the board of governors of a county hospital may be dissolved once the hospital has been leased pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-263-106, section 14-263-103 does provide that in each county owning a county hospital a board of governors shall be created and "shall be charged with the responsibility of the management, control, and operation of the county hospital."Id. at (a). Thus, the board of governors is the body required by state law for any county-owned hospital.