Opinion No.
[…] Accordingly, the procedures outlined therein would not be required in the lease of Johnson County Regional Hospital.

With respect to Mr. Wilson's second question, it is my opinion that A.C.A. § 14-16-107 (1987), as well, is inapplicable to the lease of a county hospital. That section provides:

Whenever a portion of county lands are dedicated for the benefit of any lawfully incorporated, quasi-public, nonprofit, nonsectarian organizations including, but not limited to, medical clinics, that county real property may be sold to any buyer, upon the approval of the county judge and a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the quorum court of the county, without the necessity of soliciting for competitive bids.2

As with A.C.A. § 14-16-105, this statute clearly pertains to thesale, rather than lease, of county property and thus would be inapplicable to the lease of Johnson County Regional Hospital.

With respect to Mr. Wilson's third question, A.C.A. § 14-263-106 (1987) provides:

(a) Should the board of governors [of a county hospital] determine that it would be in the best interest of the citizens of the county that the hospital be operated or leased to some individual, firm, or corporation, the board may contract or lease the equipment and hospital facilities3 to the individual, firm, or corporation for such period of time and for such consideration and conditions as the board may deem wise, subject to approval of the contract or lease by the county judge and the quorum court of the county in which the hospital is located.4

(b) The power to so lease or contract hospital facilities and equipment shall not be subject to the approval of the county judge and quorum court when restricted by county hospitals which were constructed with a federal grant-in-aid pursuant to Public Law 79-725.

The foregoing statute would be applicable in this instance since it refers to the lease of a county hospital.