Dr. Leslie Wyatt, President Arkansas State University Post Office Box 10 State University, Arkansas 72467-0010
[…] 3 You have not inquired about the applicability of any exception to the open meetings requirement that might permit the Committee to meet in private or "executive" session to conduct its business, focusing instead on the advisory nature of the Committee and the FOIA's inapplicability to it. See in this regard, however, A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(1) and (c)(2)(B) (permitting executive sessions for the purpose of "considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee," and authorizing a person being interviewed for the top administrative position in an agency to be present at the executive session, respectively); and Ops. Att'y.