Dr. Leslie Wyatt, President Arkansas State University Post Office Box 10 State University, Arkansas 72467-0010
[…] Recall that the Chancellor Search AdvisoryCommittee is an advisory committee only. The committee is made upof faculty, staff, students, and community representatives. Nomember of the Board of Trustees serves on the advisory committee.The committee will not select the chancellor and has no authorityto do so. The advisory committee will merely assist inidentifying potential candidates.
In my opinion the answer to this question will depend, as a factual matter, upon the decision-making power of the Committee and its role in the selection process.
Subsection 25-19-106(a) (Supp. 2005) of the Arkansas Code provides:
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings.
(Emphasis added).
In addition, the term "public meetings," as used in the FOIA, is defined as follows: