Opinion No.
[…] This section applies only to "contractors," and in my opinion would be inapplicable to real estate associates.

Your fourth question is as follows:

If a real estate company decides to offer the option of allowing its sales associates, who are independent contractors, to pay their own insurance costs and join the company workers' compensation insurance program and the independent contractors are later determined to be employees of the real estate company, would the employer be guilty of a Class D felony under Arkansas Code Annotated 11-9-109?

Section 11-9-109, as amended by Section 7 of Act 796 provides as follows:

(a) No agreement by an employee to pay any portion of the premium paid by his employer to a carrier or to contribute to a safety program as provided under Section 13 of this act, a benefit fund or department maintained by the employer for the purpose of providing compensation or medical services and supplies as required by the chapter shall be valid.

(b) Any employer who makes a deduction for those purposes from the pay of any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

Although the workers' compensation act does not prohibit, at least under prior law, employers and independent contractors from securing, by agreement, workers' compensation insurance, (Hughesv.