Opinion No.
[…] The section then provides for the commission to serve a proposed order upon the employer declaring the employer to be in violation of the section and stating any amount of civil penalty to be assessed. A.C.A. § 11-9-406(b)(1). The employer may request a hearing on the matter. A.C.A. § 11-9-406(b)(2).

In response to your question, the section above does not specifically refer to cases in which the employment status of individuals is, at least initially, uncertain. The section provides only that any employer "required to secure the payment of compensation . . . who fails to secure compensation shall be subject to a fine. . . ." This language, in my opinion, is broad enough to cover the facts you describe.