The Honorable Marvin Parks State Representative 246 Highway 225 West Greenbrier, AR 72058-9452
[…] A.C.A. § 22-9-203(d) states:
(d) On the date and time fixed in the notice, the board, commission, officer, or other authority in which or in whom authority is vested to award contracts, shall open and compare the bids and thereafter award the contract to the lowest responsible bidder, but only if it is the opinion of the authority that the best interests of the taxing unit would be served thereby.
A.C.A. § 22-9-203(d) (emphasis added).
Similarly, A.C.A. § 19-4-1405(b) states:
(b)(1) On the date and time fixed in the notice, the agency shall open, tabulate, and compare bids, and award the contract to the lowest responsible bidder.
(2) However, the agency shall have the right to reject any or all bids.
A.C.A. § 19-4-1405(b) (emphasis added).