Opinion No.
[…] It must be initially noted that I cannot address the provision of services, generally, in the absence of specific information regarding the exact services being contemplated. I will, however, address your question concerning hearing evaluations.

Although my research has disclosed no case law directly on point, I believe that such a contract involving hearing evaluations would likely be subject to challenge as an illegal exaction, based upon the argument that this does not constitute a proper municipal purpose.

Municipalities have the power, in accordance with A.C.A. §14-55-102 (1987), to "publish by-laws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof." It has been stated that cities have broad discretion, under this so-called "general welfare clause," to determine what is necessary for the public welfare, safety and convenience of the city's inhabitants. Sander v. Blytheville, 164 Ark. 434,262 S.W. 23 (1924); City of Fort Smith v.