The Honorable Jay Bradford State Representative Post Office Box 8367 Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8367
[…] If a court were to conclude that the current Code states a voting requirement other than the one set forth in Act 53 of 1949 — a conclusion I doubt it would reach — I believe the Court would further conclude that the provisions of Act 53 would nevertheless control. In support of this prediction, I can do no more than recite A.C.A. § 1-2-103 (Repl. 1996), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) All acts, codes, and statutes, and all parts of them and all amendments to them of a general and permanent nature in effect on December 31, 1987, are repealed unless:
* * *
(2) Omitted improperly or erroneously as a consequence of compilation, revision, or both, of the laws enacted prior to this Code, including, without limitation, any omissions that may have occurred during the compilation, revision, or both, of the laws comprising this Code; or
(3) Omitted, changed, or modified by the Arkansas Code Revision Commission, or its predecessors, in a manner not authorized by the laws or the constitutions of Arkansas in effect at the time of the omission, change, or modification.
(b) In the event one of the above exceptions should be applicable, the law as it existed on December 31, 1987, shall continue to be valid, effective, and controlling.