The Honorable Jay Bradford State Representative Post Office Box 8367 Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8367
[…] (Emphasis in original.)
RESPONSE
In my opinion, the answer to this question is "no." Act 1078 of 1997 did not amend in any way the applicable legislation relating to the size of the city-council majority required to approve a mayor's appointment of successor commissioners. Accordingly, as I concluded in Opinion No.2004-185, the controlling legislation is Acts 1949, No. 53, § 4, which mandates that a mayor's appointment of successor commissioners be approved by a ¾ majority of the city council.
As Mayor King notes in his recitation, the applicable statute is A.C.A. § 14-359-105 (Supp. 2003), which provides:
(a) The commissioners shall be appointed by the mayor and confirmed by a three-fourths (3/4) vote of the elected and qualified members of the city council.
(b)(1) The commissioners first appointed and confirmed shall serve terms of one (1), two (2), three (3), four (4), and five (5) years, with two (2) commissioners serving terms of four (4) years and two (2) commissioners serving terms of five (5) years. The terms shall be designated by the mayor.
(2) Upon the expiration of their respective terms, their successors shall be appointed by the mayor, subject to the approval of the council, for terms of five (5) years.
(c) The commissioners shall file the oath required by law in the State of Arkansas.
(d) For municipal airport commissions in existence on August 1, 1997, the initial terms of the two (2) new members shall be as follows:
(1) One (1) new member shall serve an initial term of four (4) years; and
(2) One (1) new member shall serve an initial term of five (5) years.
(Emphases added.)
In my previous opinion, I concluded that the second highlighted passage should be read as requiring the same ¾-majority approval by the city council as the first highlighted passage. I based this conclusion on Acts 1949, No. 53, § 4, which provides:
Said Commissioners shall be appointed by the Mayor by a three-fourths vote of the duly elected and qualified members of the city council, and shall hold office for a term of 5 years; provided that these Commissioners first appointed and confirmed after the passage of this Act, shall serve for terms of 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 years each, to be designated by the Mayor and therefore [sic: "thereafter"?] upon the expiration of their