Opinion No.
[…] At issue in this regard is whether the individual performing community service might be characterized as an "employee" of the town and hence subject to workers' compensation coverage, not whether any other individual has been so classified in the past.1

In Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 99-225, I directly addressed the issue of the municipality's potential exposure to tort liability for negligence in supervising the community-service worker. As I then noted, the statutory (not constitutional) grant of immunity to municipalities is set forth at A.C.A. § 21-9-301 (Supp. 2001), which provides:

It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

This grant of immunity does not apply to intentional torts. See Waire v.Joseph, 308 Ark. 528, 825 S.W.2d 594 (1992); Battle v. Harris,298 Ark. 241, 766 S.W.2d 431 (1989).