Mr. Tommy Reed, Executive Director Arkansas Professional Bail Bondsman Licensing Board 101 East Capitol, Suite 117 Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] In my opinion, the Board's regulatory authority over licensed bail bondsmen under these statutes is clearly bounded both by the restrictions on the Board's authority expressly set forth in title 17, chapter 19 of the Code, as well as by constitutional principles of due process.
Among the statutory conditions applicable to a licensed bail bondsman's conduct of business is A.C.A. § 17-19-110(a) (Supp. 2003), which provides:
A licensed bail bond agent shall be permitted to write a bail bond in any county with a current copy of his or her license if:
(1) The agent has a current license with a current licensed professional bail bond company; and
(2) The agent and the agent's company are in good standing with the courts in the jurisdiction where the bond is to be posted.
Subsection 17-19-201(b) further provides: