Mr. Tommy Reed, Executive Director Arkansas Professional Bail Bondsman Licensing Board 101 East Capitol, Suite 117 Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] Specifically with respect to the question of when the Board may suspend or revoke a license, A.C.A. § 17-19-210 sets forth a series of acts of misconduct that might warrant such action, as well as pursuing the criminal penalties set forth at A.C.A. § 17-19-102. Subsection17-19-210(a)(7) lists as one of these bases for suspension having "[f]ailed in the applicable regular course of business to account for and to pay premiums held be the licensee in a fiduciary capacity to the professional bail bond company or any other person entitled thereto." Subsection 17-19-301(d)(5)(A) further provides in pertinent part:
[T]he individual licenses of . . . individual employees of the professional bail bond company may be suspended or revoked by the commissioner pursuant to the administrative procedures provided in this chapter if the individual licensee fails to comply with his or her duties in proper collection of the bail bond premiums earmarked for later payment to the fund pursuant to this subsection, if he or she converts such moneys to his or her own use, or commits other infractions in regard to collection of such premium amounts.
Subsection 17-19-210(f) further provides for a summary suspension under the following circumstances: