Opinion No.
[…] 3 Under the community punishment statutes (specifically A.C.A. § 16-93-120(h)), the term "transfer" is defined as "an administrative condition permitting transfer of eligible offenders sentenced to traditional state correctional facilities to community punishment facilities, programming, and community supervision." This definition indicates that the phrase "eligibility for transfer" means eligibility to be considered for one of the types of community punishment. The community punishment statutes define "community punishment" to include "parole." A.C.A. § 16-93-1202(b)(14). "Parole" is defined as "an administrative condition permitting state supervision of eligible offenders sentenced to state correctional facilities and released therefrom to community punishment programs or supervision." A.C.A. § 16-93-1202(b)(14).