Opinion No.
[…] Question 2 — Does the inmate earn good time toward the 70% minimum?

It is my opinion that the inmate does not earn good time toward the 70% minimum. Act 1326 clearly states that "[n]otwithstanding any law allowing the award of meritorius good time . . ." certain inmates must serve 70% of their sentences. In addition, the provisions of A.C.A. § 12-29-201(c) state: "Meritorious good time will not be applied to reduce the length of a sentence."

In my opinion the language of both laws indicates that the 70% is to be calculated without reference to good time.

Question 3 — If the inmate is sentenced under Act 1009 [A.C.A. §5-4-501(c) or (d)] as a habitual offender, does the 70% provision of Act1326 apply?