Opinion No.
[…] Witkowsh,257 Ark. 659, 666, 519 S.W.2d 743 (1975); Arkansas Game FishCommission v. Kizer, 222 Ark. 673, 677, 262 S.W.2d 265 (1953); and Clark County v. Kerstan, 60 Ark. 508, 509 (1895). My research has not uncovered any subsequent case law which would overturn this ruling, nor has the state legislature amended the statute governing the witness fees allowed. Thus, it is my opinion that Flinn is still good law.

Your second question is as follows:

2. What limitation does 16-43-801(2) or other statutes impose on a county for expert witness fee compensation and expense?

A.C.A. § 16-43-801 provides that:

Witnesses shall be allowed compensation as follows:

(1) For attendance before any circuit court, arbitration, auditor, commissioner, or other persons in civil cases, five dollars ($5.00) per day;

(2) For attendance in criminal cases, five dollars ($5.00) per day;

(3) For attendance before a justice of the peace, fifty cents (.50).

According to this statute, witnesses shall be allowed compensation of five dollars per day for criminal court appearances. Section 16-43-801 of the Arkansas Code was addressed by the Arkansas Supreme court in Williams v.