The Honorable Kevin N. King Circuit Judge Third Judicial Circuit Post Office Box 477 Ash Flat, AR 72513
[…] Your recitation concludes with a citation to A.C.A. § 14-14-1203(d), which defers any decrease in the annual salary of a county officer until January 1 following a general election.
I gather from this background information that you are concerned whether the salary provision in A.C.A. § 16-17-108 applies to any of these persons such that they are under-paid or over-paid; and in the case of under-payment, whether there is a violation of A.C.A. § 14-14-1203, supra.
RESPONSE
With regard to your first question, it is my opinion that the applicable salary provision in A.C.A. § 16-17-108 only applies to the individual who serves as the clerk for the court pursuant to A.C.A. § 16-17-211, which states that the judge "may appoint a clerk for the court, who shall be designated and known as the district court clerk." This would suggest that the answer to your first two questions is "no" because deputy clerks are not covered by the salary provision.