The Honorable Kevin N. King Circuit Judge Third Judicial Circuit Post Office Box 477 Ash Flat, AR 72513
[…] It is also relevant to note that in my opinion, there is to be one "district court clerk" of the district court in Sharp County, assuming that the duties of the office necessitate a full-time employee. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-17-211(a) (Supp. 2005) provides that "[t]he judge of any district court may appoint a clerk for the court, who shall be designated and known as the district court clerk."2 I recognize in this regard that the Sharp County District Court has two "departments," a term defined as "the physical location where sessions of court are held[.]" See A.C.A. §§ 16-17-902(1) and -925. See also n. 1, supra.