The Honorable Mary Anne Salmon State Senator #29 Heritage Park Circle North Little Rock, AR 72116-8528
[…] Id. at (b). The term "municipality" expressly includes "a city of the first class, city of the second class, or an incorporated town[.]" Id. at (a).
Reference should also be made in this regard to Act 1 of 1875, a comprehensive act governing the incorporation, organization, and government of municipal corporations. The act classified municipal corporations into "cities of the first class," "cities of the second class," and "incorporated towns." Acts 1875, No 1, § 1, codified at A.C.A. § 14-37-102 (Repl. 1998). It set population limits for cities of the first and second classes, see A.C.A. § 14-37-103(a)(1) and (2) (Repl. 1998); and it provided that "[a]ll others shall be incorporated towns and shall be governed by the provisions of this subtitle." Id. at (a)(3). The relevant provision concerning fire protection is found in § 6 of the 1875 act, codified at A.C.A. § 14-53-101 (Repl. 1998), which provides: