The Honorable Mary Anne Salmon State Senator #29 Heritage Park Circle North Little Rock, AR 72116-8528
[…] Accordingly, I cannot opine further regarding a challenge of this nature.
Question 1(b) — What Arkansas law would have been applicable in organizing fire protection for an incorporated town at this time?
According to my research, Act 41 of 1941 was the only law in effect in 1950 respecting organizing fire protection that clearly applied to incorporated towns. This act authorized the formation of suburban improvement districts for various purposes, including "establishing, equipping, and maintaining rural fire departments[.]" A.C.A. § 14-92-205(a) (Repl. 1998). The act provides that "[a]ll, or any portion, of any municipality may be included in these districts, if the portion of the area located within the municipalities shall be less than fifty percent (50%) of the area of the entire district." Id. at (b). The term "municipality" expressly includes "a city of the first class, city of the second class, or an incorporated town[.]" Id. at (a).