ARTICLE V. The powers and duties of said County Rural Development Authority shall be as prescribed by law in A.C.A. 14-188-101 et seq.
[…] The legal arguments I have been provided essentially consider whether the term "as indicated" in A.C.A. § 14-188-105(a)(2)(A) authorizes the appointment of successor commissioners without quorum court approval. The Benton County Attorney maintains that this term refers to the procedure for designating the original commissioners — i.e., appointment by the county judge in his role as the county court. By contrast, counsel for the Benton County Water District suggests that the term refers to the procedure for making appointments set forth at A.C.A. § 14-14-705, which provides in pertinent part:

A county quorum court, by ordinance, may establish county advisory or administrative boards for the conduct of county affairs.

(1) ADVISORY BOARDS. (A) An advisory board may be established to assist a county office, department, or subordinate service district. The advisory board may furnish advice, gather information, make recommendations, and perform other activities as may be prescribed by ordinance. A county advisory board shall not have the power to administer programs or set policy.

(B) All advisory board members shall be appointed by the county judge. Confirmation of advisory board members by a quorum court shall not be required.

(C) An advisory board may contain any number of members as may be provided by the ordinance creating the advisory board.

(D) The term of all advisory board members shall not exceed three (3) years.

(2) ADMINISTRATIVE BOARDS. (A) Administrative boards may be established to exercise administrative powers granted by county ordinance, except that the board may not be authorized to pledge the credit of the county. The administrative board shall be a body politic and corporate, with power to contract and be contracted with and sue and be sued. As to actions of tort, the board shall be considered as an agency of the county government and occupy the same status as a county. . . .

* * *

(C) An administrative board may be assigned responsibility for a county department or a subordinate service district.

(D) All administrative board members shall be appointed by the county judge. These appointments shall require confirmation by a quorum court.

(E) An administrative board shall contain five (5) members. . . .