The Honorable Art Givens State Representative 301 Brookwood, Suite 206 Sherwood, Arkansas 72116
[…] The powers of the Department of Correction in this regard are set out by the laws governing the operation of the Department and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to state law. This is not to say, however, that a sheriff does not have any powers in this regard. The powers of the sheriff over furloughs and early release are governed, however, by different statutory provisions than those pertaining to the Department of Correction.
As an initial matter, it should be noted that A.C.A. § 5-4-402 provides that a "defendant convicted of a misdemeanor and sentenced to imprisonment shall be committed to the county jail or other authorized institution designated by the court for theterm of his sentence or until released in accordance with law." (Emphasis added.) Any early release of an inmate must thus be "in accordance with law."
Two provisions of Arkansas statutory law grant sheriffs, under certain conditions, the authority to grant early release or furloughs of prisoners.